Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

When you visit our homepage it saves personal data to a certain degree. The security and transparency of the data that are processed are important to us. That is why we will inform you of the purpose, type and legal foundations for the data processing.

Please note that our information solely applies to our website and its sub-pages. Our website may contain links to websites of other providers. The websites of other providers are not covered by our privacy policy. If you leave our website through such a link, we recommend reading the data protection guidelines on the respective provider's website.

1. Personal data

All data that refer to an identified or identifiable, natural person (Art. 4 para. 1 General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter GDPR) are personal data. For example, these include name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address. However, data are not considered personal if they cannot be used to identify an individual. For example, these data include age without any specific reference to the individual.

2. Retrieving, storing and processing personal and non-personal data

a. Visiting the website

By visiting our website www.normamed.com data are retrieved by the browser used on your end device and automatically send to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information are automatically recorded and stored until automatic deletion:

  • browser type and version,
  • operating system,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • IP address of the accessing computer,
  • access date and time of the server request,
  • file name and URL (file request from the client).

Data obtained from visiting the website are never used to determine your identity.

b. Contacting us via e-mail or the contact form

If you are contacting us via the contact form on our website or via e-mail, you must provide your e-mail address. Your e-mail address is stored in this event. Further information is voluntary. The provision of information relating to your state of health and which reveals information about your past, current and future state of physical or mental health (health data) is especially voluntary. Health data include but are not limited to information about diseases, disabilities, disease risks, prior diseases, clinical treatments, or one's physiological or biomedical state. Such health data are only stored to be able to respond to your request. Such data are then irrevocably deleted on our IT platforms.

Personal contact form or e-mail data that we process (including health data) are automatically deleted after your request has been resolved, unless there is a legal obligation to retain them.

Please note that e-mails are susceptible to unauthorised and unnoticed reading or alteration while being sent.

c. Further data processing

Along with the data already listed, we also use cookies (see item 6) and analysis services (see item 7) on our website.

3. Type and purpose of use

We process the data listed under item 2 for the following purposes:

a. Visiting the website

  • Ensuring a smooth connection with the website,
  • ensuring comfortable usage of the website,
  • evaluating system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

b. Contacting us via e-mail or the contact form

  • Allocation of who the request is coming from in order to be able to respond to it.

c. Cookies

  • The data processed by cookies are required for the purposes specified under item 6 in order to preserve our justified interests as well as those of third parties.

d. Analysis tools

  • Ensuring a needs-based configuration of our website,
  • continuous optimisation of our website,
  • statistical documentation of our website in order to evaluate optimisation of our offers for you.

4. Legal basis for data processing

a. Visiting the website

The legal basis for the data processed solely through visiting our website is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR. The required justified interest in the processing of data to this end stems from the purposes listed under item 3.

b. Cookies

The legal basis for the data processed through cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The required justified interest in the processing of data to this end stems from the purposes listed under items 3 c and 6.

d. Analysis tools

The legal basis for the tracking measures listed under item 7 and which we utilise is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The required justified interest in the processing of data to this end stems from the purposes listed under items 3 d and 7.

5. Forwarding data to third parties

Your personal data are safe with us. We fundamentally do not provide personal data to third parties. However, should there be legitimate cause for such provision of data, this will only occur in accordance with GDPR.

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that your browser automatically records when visiting our website and stores on your end device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.). Cookies do not damage your device, and contain no viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information pertaining to the specific end device you are using is stored in the cookie. However, this does not mean that we become directly aware of your identity in this manner.

The usage of cookies primarily serves to make usage of our offer more comfortable for you. We thus use session cookies to detect that you have already visited individual pages of our website. The session cookies are automatically deleted after you leave our website.

Furthermore, we use temporary cookies. These also serve purposes of user friendliness and are stored on your end device for a specific amount of time. With this type of cookie it is detected when you visit our website that you have already visited our website before. The input and settings you have made previously are also recognised so that you do not have to enter them again.

In addition, we use cookies to record statistical information on usage of our website and to evaluate the optimisation our offer for you (see item 7). These cookies allow us to automatically detect when you visit our website again that you have visited us before. These cookies are automatically deleted after a respective, specific amount of time.

Should you not consent to the usage of cookies, you can prevent them via corresponding settings in your browser software; however, in this event you may not be able to use all functions of our website in their entirety. By using the Help function in your browser's menu bar you can learn how to delete existing cookies and how to decline the storage of new cookies in the future.

7. Analysis Tools

a. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereafter "Google").

The EU and the USA have mutually formed the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework) (hereafter: "Privacy Shield Agreement"). The Privacy Shield Agreement aims to ensure the legal transfer of data between the EU and the USA for companies. The agreement guarantees minimum standards for the protection of Europeans' personal data that are stored or processed in the USA. A US company requires a certificate bound to certain data protection requirements in order to fall under the protection of the Privacy Shield Agreement. Google is one such certified US company.

Google Analytics uses cookies (see item 6) and pseudonymised user profiles. The information created about your usage of our website such as

  • browser type and version,
  • operating system,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • IP address of the accessing computer,
  • access date and time of the server request,
  • file name and URL (file request from the client),

are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your usage behaviour on our website, to compile reports on website activity for our website, and to render other services associated with website usage and internet usage, such as market research and needs-based configuration of these webpages.

Google may also convey this information to third parties if such is legally required or if third parties are processing these data under order by Google. Your IP address will be anonymised so that allocation is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies for Google Analytics through a corresponding browser setting, although in this event you may not be able to use all functions of our website in their entirety.

The retrieval and storage of data for Google Analytics can always be declined with effect for the future via a Google browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

If you are visiting our website via a mobile end device (e.g. iPhone, iPad, Android smartphone), you can deactivate Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This will set an opt-out cookie that prevents future recording of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie only applies to this browser and this website, and will be installed on your device. You must reinstall the opt-out cookie if you delete the cookies in this browser.

You can learn more about Google Analytics here:

(http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html).

b. Google Maps

We use Google Maps to display maps. The usage of Google Maps requires Google to learn users' IP address. The IP address is thus required in order to be able to send the content to the user's browser. Please note that Google, although a certified US company under the Privacy Shield Agreement (see item 7a), has its own data protection guidelines independent of our own. We accept no responsibility or liability for these guidelines and procedures. Please learn about Google's data protection regulations here before using our website.

8. Your rights

a. Right to disclosure

In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to request free disclosure of your personal data that we store. Upon request we will notify you in writing, in accordance with the legal regulations, which of your personal data we have stored. In particular you may request disclosure of the purposes of processing, the type of personal data, the types of recipients to whom your data are or were disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, limitation of the processing or objection, the existence of a right to complain, the origin of your data if we did not retrieve them originally, as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process including profiling and, if applicable, any pertinent information concerning their characteristics.

b. Right to correction

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to request that we correct your incomplete or incorrect personal data that we are storing.

c. Right to deletion

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data that we store, provided the processing is not required to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

d. Right to limitation of processing

In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, provided you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is illegal yet you decline the deletion thereof and we no longer require the data, yet you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or you have submitted an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to receive your personal data that you have disclosed to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, or to request the transfer thereof to another data controller.

f. Right to revocation of consent

Your data are processed on the basis of legal authorisations. In the exceptional event that we process your data on the basis of consent, you always have the right to revoke this consent (Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR). This will result in us no longer being able to continue the processing to which this consent pertained.

g. Right to complain to the supervisory authority

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. Generally you can refer to the supervisory authority in whose jurisdiction your primary residence or workplace is located. In this case you direct your complaint to:

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD)

In English:

National Commission for Data Protection
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

www.cnpd.lu

Address:
Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
1, avenue du rock'n'Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Großherzogtum Luxemburg

www.cnpd.lu
notifications@cnpd.lu
Tél: (+352) 26 10 60 1
Fax (+352) 26 10 60 29

9. Right of objection

Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us on the basis of justified interests as per Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (see statements above under item 4 lit. a, c and d), provided this is due to reasons stemming from your particular situation or the objection is directed toward direct marketing. In the latter case you have a general right to objection that we will implement without the disclosure of your particular situation.

An e-mail to kontakt@normamed.com suffices to assert your right of objection.

10. Data security

As per Art. 32 para. 1 GDPR and in the interest of security we implement technical and organisational measures when processing data in order to protect personal data against random or deliberate manipulations, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised parties. The security measures that we employ are continuously being improved in accordance with developments in technology. However, please note that no internet transmission is absolutely guaranteed to be secure or impeccable. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may be insecure.

11. Currentness and changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid as of 17 May 2019.

Because of changing legal or official regulations, the continued growth of our website and offers through it may necessitate changes to this privacy policy. You can always access and print the respectively current privacy policy on the website at http://www.normamed.com/datenschutz.

12. Name and contact data for the data controller and company data protection officer

The data protection information above applies to the processing of data by:

Data controller:
Normamed S.A.
12e, rue Guillaume Kroll
L-1882

represented by Mr. Frank Pletsch.
Mail: office@normamed.com
Telefon: +352/26 38 35 87
Telefax: +352/26 71 07 55

The company data protection officer of Normamed S.A. can be reached at the address above for the attention of Ms. Nadine Thuge, or at datenschutz@normamed.com.

STANDARDS FOR GENTLE AND METICULOUS EXAMINATIONS AND TREATMENT

HOW TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT